Privacy Policy

Lookup Numbers using our mobile app!

Google Play

(effective December 1, 2016)

First Orion Corporation, doing business as PrivacyStarTM, is a business dedicated to using technology and data to give consumers tools to recognize and manage calls they receive and to help businesses reach the right people.  Your privacy is a priority for us and we are committed to safeguarding it.

This Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information and technologies used by First Orion in the U.S. when you visit one of our websites, and when you use any of our free or subscription based applications, collectively ourApps’.

Various features of our Apps are available online, through various PrivacyStarTM applications, through customized privately branded applications, and through customized in-network solutions. These Apps include features to identify unknown callers, block unwanted callers, automatically block known scammers, do reverse telephone number lookups, block all private or unknown callers, and report call violations to the proper authority.

All other First Orion’s obligations governing these Apps are set forth within the Terms of Use and End User License Agreements posted for and applicable to these Apps.

What information we collect and how we may use it

We may collect your personal information via any First Orion website to help us deliver a better level of user experience, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and information relating to an inquiry or support issue.  This enables us to give you convenient access to our Apps and may help us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, software or service updates, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about. It also allows us to respond to any concerns you may have voiced.

First Orion may also collect personal information relevant to your interaction with us when you use a free or paid App. This information varies with the various features of each App, but generally includes the phone numbers, caller ID information, the dates and times of calls made to your phone so the various features you have chosen, such as call blocking, can be provided. This information will also be used to improve the functionality of our Apps.

If you voluntarily choose to provide complaint information, this information will be provided to government agencies such as, but not limited to, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC), the Federal Communication Commission (FCC) and the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB) to aid in their enforcement activities.  We may also use complaint information to better understand trends and improve the functionality of our Apps.

First Orion may obtain information about our customers from third parties and combine it with information we already have about you to create more personalized advertising and improve our user experiences.

First Orion may transmit personal information to or from the United States for processing, storage or other purposes related to supporting First Orion Apps.

Publicly displayed information is public

If you use a bulletin board, chat room or blog on a First Orion website or App, you should be aware that any information you share is visible to other users. Personally identifiable information you submit to one of these forums can be read, collected, or used by other individuals for their purposes. First Orion is not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums.

When we disclose your information

To help us provide a better experience, your personal information may be shared with legal entities within the First Orion group globally who will take steps to safeguard it in accordance with the Terms of Use and End User License Agreement posted for or applicable to First Orion Apps.

There are also times when it may be appropriate for First Orion to make certain personal information about you available to companies that First Orion has a relationship with or that perform work for First Orion to provide App function on our behalf. These companies may help us process information, fulfill orders, deliver Apps to you, manage and enhance data, provide customer service, assess your interest in our Apps, or conduct customer research or satisfaction surveys.

At times we may be required by law or litigation to disclose your personal information. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary. If First Orion is involved in a business transaction, such as a merger, acquisition or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your personal information will likely be among the business assets transferred.  You will be notified via email or prominent notice on our website of such change in ownership as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

How we protect your personal information

First Orion takes precautions — including administrative, technical, and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

Children

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes. If a child under 13 submits personal information to First Orion via our website and we learn that that personal information is about a child under 13, we will delete the information as soon as possible.

Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate websites, First Orion’s website uses “cookies” and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We may use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our website user communications. And we may use cookies to customize your experience and provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

If you prefer not to enable cookies certain features of the First Orion website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

First Orion may gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole.

In some of our email messages we may use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the First Orion website. When website users click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We may track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our communications. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

In addition, we may use pixel tags — tiny graphic images — to tell us what parts of our website users have visited or to measure the effectiveness of searches website users perform on our site.

Pixel tags also enable us to send email messages in a format website users can read. And they tell us whether emails have been opened to ensure that we’re sending only messages that are of interest to our website users.

First Orion’s website has links to the sites of other companies. First Orion is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request to First Orion in writing to the address below.

Updates

First Orion reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change, add or remove portions of its privacy policy from time to time by posting the updated privacy policy and effective date. It is your responsibility to check this privacy policy periodically for changes.

Privacy questions

If you have questions or concerns about First Orion’s privacy policy for www.firstorion.com or www.privacystar.com or its information practices please contact us by sending us paper mail to:

First Orion Corp.
Attention: Legal Team
500 President Clinton Avenue, Suite 215
Little Rock AR 72201 USA

© 2016 First Orion Corp. All rights reserved.
First Orion Corp., 500 President Clinton Avenue, Suite 215, Little Rock, Arkansas 72001, USA.